News
ICC Men · Mixed · Women
Watch Live

News

2017 U.S. Open Club Championships: Spirit Scores – YCC Division

After each game at the U.S. Open Club Championships, teams are asked to rate their opponent’s spirit on a scale of one to five in a number of categories, including rules knowledge, fouls, communication and more. The scores are averaged, and the team in each division with the highest average score is awarded the Team Spirit Award.

In the Youth Club Championships (YCC) Division, Team Spirit Awards were presented to Neuqua Valley Nightmare (U-20 boys), Utah Swarm (U-20 girls), Philadelphia Forge (U-20 mixed), Pittsburgh Pulse (U-17 boys) and Colombia Revolution (U-17 girls). Congratulations to all five teams, and thank you for displaying what our sport is all about, even at the highest levels of competition.

Final Spirit Standings
Details and Game-by-Game Scores

U-20 Boys

  1. Neuqua Valley Nightmare – 15.67
  2. Pittsburgh Impulse – 14.67
  3. New York Little PoNY – 14.50
  4. Connecticut Insomnia – 14.29
  5. Bay Area Red Dawn – 13.86
  6. Valley Ultimate – 13.83
  7. Iowa YCC – 13.80
  8. Michigan SEMI – 13.67
  9. Colorado Cutthroat – 13.60
  10. St. Louis Storm – 13.43
  11. Houston Helix – 13.14
  12. Triangle Area Carolina Sky – 13.00
  13. Cincinnati Flying Pig – 13.00
  14. Minnesota Superior A – 12.83
  15. Austin Amigos – 12.50
  16. Minnesota Superior 2 – 12.43
  17. Boston BUDA – 12.40
  18. Utah Swarm – 12.14
  19. Chicago Elite – 11.71
  20. Charlotte Flight – 11.60
  21. Atlanta ATLiens – 11.50
  22. Texas Two Step – 11.40
  23. Nashville Nashvillains – 11.17
  24. Maine Rising Tide – 11.00
  25. Washington, DC Foggy Bottom Boys – 10.83
  26. Seattle Splash – 10.50
  27. Triangle Area Triforce – 10.20
  28. New Jersey DEVYL – 9.60
  29. Oregon Avalanche – 9.00
  30. Philadelphia Forge – 7.67

U-20 Girls

  1. Utah Swarm – 14.00
  2. St. Louis Hustle – 13.75
  3. Pittsburgh Moxie – 12.83
  4. Valley Ultimate – 12.50
  5. Atlanta cATLanta – 11.80
  6. Neuqua Valley Daydream – 11.80
  7. Seattle Narwhal – 11.75
  8. New Jersey DEVYL – 11.50
  9. Colorado Cutthroat – 11.33
  10. Philadelphia Forge – 11.00
  11. Minnesota Superior – 11.00
  12. Cincinnati Belle – 10.83
  13. Triangle Area Warhawks – 10.80
  14. Boston BUDA – 10.50
  15. Washington, DC Rogue – 10.50
  16. Texas Tango – 10.00

U-20 Mixed

  1. Philadelphia Forge – 14.20
  2. Cincinnati Notorious P.I.G. – 13.20
  3. Washington, DC Swing Vote – 13.20
  4. Indiana INcognito – 12.25
  5. Bay Area Happy Cows – 11.80
  6. Madison MUFAbots – 11.80
  7. Seattle Bankroll – 11.40
  8. New York Skyscrapers – 11.33
  9. Maine Rising Tide – 11.2
  10. New Hampshire Granite State – 11.00
  11. Connecticut Insomnia – 10.4
  12. San Diego Powerline – 10.00
  13. Minnesota Superior – 9.67
  14. Milwaukee Lake Effect – 9.2

U-17 Boys

  1. Pittsburgh Pulse – 16.60
  2. Colombia Evolution Jr. – 16.00
  3. Neuqua Valley Deja Vu – 14.60
  4. Boston BUDA – 14.60
  5. Bay Area Aftershock – 14.00
  6. Washington, DC Capitol Heights – 13.67
  7. Colorado Cutthroat – 13.67
  8. Texas Swing – 13.67
  9. Triangle Area NC Hammer – 13.17
  10. Chicago Windy City – 13.17
  11. Minnesota Superior – 13.00
  12. Atlanta ATLas – 12.40
  13. Triangle Area Lucky PuNCs – 12.17
  14. New Jersey DEVYL – 11.40
  15. Cincinnati Flying Piglet – 11.33
  16. Philadelphia Fusion – 11.20
  17. Maine Neap Tide – 11.00
  18. Indiana INtensity – 10.33
  19. Oregon Eruption – 9.67
  20. Seattle Oblivion – 9.00

U-17 Girls

  1. Colombia Revolution – 14.33
  2. Minnesota Superior – 13.00
  3. Boston BUDA – 12.00
  4. Maine Rip Tide – 10.75
  5. Seattle Eclipse – 10.40
  6. Triangle Area Kitty Hawks – 10.20
  7. Bay Area Belly of the Beast – 10.00
  8. Oregon Ash – 9.80
  9. Cincinnati Belle – 9.50
  10. New Jersey DEVYL – 9.17